Home PageEventsResults Ambassador Awards 2019

Results Ambassador Awards 2019

01/04/2019

In:Events, News, SWDC

Comments Off on Results Ambassador Awards 2019

Spanish Water Dog Club AMBASSADOR AWARDS PRESENTATION 2018 – 2019

1. Annual AMBASSADOR Awards in recognition of club members whose dog and partner have represented the breed to the public and who have raised awareness of the SWD.

Meet the breed at Discover Dogs Crufts and EXCEL 2018/19:

* John Parden and Dexie

* Jayne Appleton and Quizzi

* Joy Middleton and Brianna

* Jackie Doddington, Pollo and Chico

* Lisa Miao and Rio

* Sherree Bloom and Santi

* Julie, Simon Gregory and Kilda

* Nigel Egginton and Yogi

* Elaine Scott and Rizzo

* Nigel Dixon daughter Maisey and Florence – Awarded Special Gold medal

* Lee, Scarlet, Summer Ladlow and Merlin

* Kylie and Titch Noad and Teasel and Timba

* Lynn Napier, Mani and Nancy

* Kate Wilden & Dali

* Sarah Afflec Vasco, Karlos, Tico and Sancha

The Committee especially thank to James Newton, Nigel Walker, Sue Nichols Ward, Gill Frost, Antonio Garcia Perez, Natalie Spencer and Nicola Renshaw for support without a dog.

Thanks to JENNIFER HALL for her generosity in making bespoke wood sketchings and rosette holders for the club raffles

2. New SHOW Champions

Awarded to:

* Valentissimo’s Brianna – owned by Joy Middleton and Nigel Egginton

* Valentissimo’s Tuvida – owned by Nigel Egginton

3. Junior Warrant

Awarded to

* Rainthyme Memory Keeper – owned by Carol Paulmbo

4. Show Ambassador SHIELDS

Awards calculated by Fiona and are based on the top awards won at all championship shows where breed classes were scheduled in 2018. These are on offer to members only.

RAINETHYME SHIELD TOP SPANISH WATER DOG 2018

* Prizelands You’re the one for Rainthyme – owned by Fiona Donaldson and Carol Paulmbo

5 x Best of Breed

7 x Best of Sex

4 x Reserve Best of Sex

2 x Reserve Challenge Certificates

RAINETHYME SHIELD TOP SPANISH WATER DOG PUPPY 2018

* Rainthyme Memory Keeper – owned by Carol Paulmbo

8 x Best Puppy

1 x Best of Sex

5 x Reserve Best of Sex

1 x Puppy Group 3

The only SWD Junior Warrant winner in the year

PRIZELANDS SHIELD TOP BROOD BITCH 2018

* Prizelands San Gabriel – owned by Fiona Donaldson

PRIZELANDS SHIELD TOP STUD DOG 2018

* Valentisimo’s Chacho – owned by Nigel Egginton

A winning combination from two litters, their offspring accumulated the following in 2018 at Championship shows:

5 x Best of Breed

10 x Best Puppy

9 x Best of Sex

13 x Reserve Best of Sex

1 x Puppy Group 3

5. The TOP FLYBALL DOG sponsored by Maravilla

SWDC FLYBALL AWARD WINNER John Parden and Ted

6. SWDC Ambassador Awards 2018/19 WINNERS SELECTED BY FAYE ALLEN

WORKING GUNDOG – awarded to dog and handler in recognition for contribution to Gun Dog Work

NOMINATIONS – Ash Green and Chica Nigel Carter and Vasco. WINNER

AGILITY – awarded to dog and handler for outstanding achievement in Agility or Hoopers

NOMINATIONS – Debbie Perrin and Chela (and Hoopers) – Titch Noad and Reina (and Hoopers) – Ginette Evans and Muffin – Jackie Doddington and Chica Kylie Noad and Teasel WINNER

COMPANION DOG – awarded to DOG who’s loyal companionship has enhanced human life

NOMINATIONS – Natalie Spencer and Clyde – Joan Hubbard and Pablo – Ju, Jayne Blencowe and Thielo WINNER

SPLASH – awarded for the best dog and handler team in any water based sport or activity

NOMINATIONS – Nicola Renshaw and Luna – Ginette Evans and Muffin WINNER

OBEDIENCE – awarded for dog and handler top skills in any Obedience disciplines and Rally

NOMINATIONS – Sarah Affleck and Luther – Sherree Bloom and Ruby – Adrian Dornford- Smith and Lita WINNER

THE NOSE – awarded to the DOG with the most outstanding nose work, from any form of scent or tracking skills

NOMINATIONS- Jane Ellis and Febe WINNER

SPECIAL BEGINNERS AWARD

Lee Ladlow and Merlin (Josalyn Roldan El Mago)

4 Special Beginners wins and 2 x Group 4 Special Beginners at Championship shows 2018

7. Juniors who had qualified for CRUFTS 2018

Hanna Wiseman – Fleur Walker – Scarlet Ladlow

SWDC JUNIOR’S Encouragement Certificate – Charlotte Rutherford – Beth Rutherford

CONGRATULATIONS TO YOU ALL FROM THE SWDC COMMITTEE